History of Varsity Athletics at Rush Arts

Below is a brief history of each team at the Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush updated at the end of each season if applicable.

 


Below is a brief history of each team at the Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush updated at the end of each season if applicable.

 


Girls Soccer:  The “first” sport

The Girls soccer team was the 3rd sport at Rush but the first to reach Varsity status.  The team has NEVER missed the playoffs!   It began in the Spring of 2010 when the school only had 9th and 10th grade and immediately became one of the top 10-12 teams in Philadelphia.  Due to this team’s success, Rush Arts was granted a full athletic program the following year which now includes 8 other sports!

COACH: 2010-present = Todd Corabi

 Accomplishments:

Qualified for playoffs: Spring 2010, 2011, 2012, Fall 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, Spring 2021, Fall 2021

Spring 2011  = Bronze (3rd) Division Champions

Fall 2012 = PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2013 = PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2015 = Silver Division Champions, PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2016 = PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAA CHAMPIONS

Fall 2017 = PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAA “Top of the Class” (formerly Champions)

Fall 2018 =PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAA “Top of the Class” (formerly Champions) 

Fall 2019 =PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAA “Top of the Class” (formerly Champions) 

Spring 2021 = Liberty Division Champions

Fall 2021 = Liberty Division Champions

Volleyball 

The girls Volleyball team was established as a JV team in fall of 2010 accidentally as the school was originally granted a boys soccer team but did not have enough boys who signed up.  The District agreed to change the money allocated for boys soccer to girls volleyball, an exhibition schedule was created, and the team entered into competition within 2 weeks!   They moved to varsity in fall of 2011.  They are currently a class AAA representative in the PIAA.

COACH: 2010-2012 = Clare Kobierowski 

                 2013 and 2014 = Cliff Breese 

                 2015-2016 = Karen Loinaz

                  2017 – present = Jackie Fritz

Accomplishments:

Qualified For Playoffs 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2021  

Spring 2021  Liberty Division Champions

Fall 2021  Liberty Division Champions



Field Hockey

The Girls Field Hockey team began play in Fall 2019 as an exhibition team and were granted Varisty status for Fall of 2020.

COACH: 2019 = Janet Swanner

COACH Spring 2021 – Present – Victoria Ortiz-Diaz

 Accomplishments:  

Qualified for Playoffs Spring 2021, Fall 2021




Boys Basketball

The Boys Basketball team began as a JV team in winter of 2010-2011.  They moved to Varsity  winter 2011-2012 and are a PIAA Class AA representative in the Public League

Coach: 2010-2011 season = Kevin Katz

               2011-2012 = John Creighton

               2012-2013 through 2014-2015 = Cliff Breese

             2015-2016 = Kevin Katz

          2016-2018 = William McKant

2018-2021 = Matthew Netterville 

2021-present = Kevin Katz

Accomplishments:

Qualified for playoffs  2016-2017 


Girls Basketball

The girls basketball team began JV competition on winter of 2010-2011 and moved to Varsity winter of 2012-2013.  They are currently a PIAA Class AAA Representative in the Public League

Coach:  2010-2011 = Lurline Jones

                2011- 2012 = Kevin Katz

                2012-2013 = Erin Cummins

                 2013-2014 through 2016-2017 = Adam Zummo

  2017-present = Dominic Doyle

Accomplishments:

Qualified for playoffs 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2018-2019, 2019-2020, 2020-2021 

2015-2016 = Bronze Division Champions.  Promoted to Silver (3rd division)


Bowling

The Bowling teams (boys and girls) were established in the 2015-2016 schools year.  All Bowling teams compete in a single classification for PIAA

COACH: 2015-2016 through 2018-2019 = Jeff Bevilacqua

2019-2020 = Todd Corabi

Accomplishments:

GIRLS TEAM:

Qualified for Playoffs = 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018, 2018-2019, 2019-2020, 2020-2021

2015-2016 GIRLS = Second Division Champions, Un-Defeated regular season,  Lost in Semi-Finals of playoffs

2016-2017 GIRLS = WON PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP ..advanced to regionals round for state playoffs

2017-2018 GIRLS = PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS..advanced to regionals round for state playoffs

2018-2019 GIRLS = Lost in Public League Championship advanced to regionals round for state playoffs

2019-2020 = GIRLS = Lost in Public League Championship, advanced to Regionals round for State Playoffs

2020-2021 GIRLS = Advanced to Finals in the modified season due to Covid (total pins not wins/losses). PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

BOYS TEAM:

Qualified for playoffs 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018, 2019-2020, 2020-2021

2015-2016 BOYS = Second Division Champions

2020-2021 BOYS = Holme Division Champions: Advanced to Finals in the modified season due to Covid (total pins not wins/losses).  Finished 3rd in the city overall

 


Softball

Softball began as JV team in spring of 2011 and moved to varsity status in spring of 2013.   They are the only team other than girls soccer to never miss the playoffs and have playoffs!  Since 2017, they are one of the top 5 teams in the Public League andone ofthe top 15 teams in Philadelphia.  They are currently a class AAAAA representative in PIAA

COACH:  2011 = Megan Condit

                 2012 = David Moffa

                 2013 through present = Todd Corabi (2018-present=Lisa Mundy assistant and Pitching specialist)

Accomplishments:

Qualified for the Playoffs 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021 (2020 no season)

2013 = Public League Bronze (4th) Division Champions,

2014 = Public League Silver (3rd) Division Champions,

2018 = PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAAA “Top of the Class” (formerly Champions), State Playoffs

2019 = PIAA DISTRICT XII PUBLIC LEAGUE CONFERENCE CLASS AAAAA “Top of the Class” (formerly Champions), Public League Finalist, State Playoffs

 


OTHER: 

Boys Soccer

The boys soccer team was established in Fall 2017 as a JV team.  There are no standings or postseason for JV teams.  The school was denied Varsity status as the team is designated as a “feeder” team to George Washington H.S.’s Varsity team then folded during the Covid-19 pandemic.

COACH: 2017-2019 = Matthew Byrne

 

Baseball

The Boys baseball team began as a JV team in spring of 2011 before moving to varsity status in spring of 2013 and qualified for the playoffs most years.  The team’s season was canceled in spring of 2020 and the team folded in spring of 2021   

Coach:  2011 – 2014 = Kevin Katz

               2015 = Ronny Mandel

              2016-2017 = Kevin Katz

                 2018 -2020 = Dominic Doyle

Accomplishments:

Qualified for Playoffs 2013, 2014 , 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019  


Track and Field:

One of the first two varsity teams the school had was Track and Field.  Their first official meet was 1 week after the 1st girls soccer game though technically, their first pre-season/non-league meet was actually the first event in school history.

The team never advanced past the Public League meets (where all teams qualified). It was eliminated after 3 seasons due to low participation numbers, and budget constraints that forced us to choose the elimination of one sport.

COACHES:  2010 = Paul Wagonhoffer

                        2011-2012 = Clare Kobierowski